Church of St Mary the Virgin, Layer Marney, Essex. CO5 9UR.
A time-worn Cut Mark on the south-west buttress of this C16th church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Rebuilding of this church was started in 1515 by Henry Marney, 1st Baron Marney, KG (c. 1447 – 4 May 1523) and Lord Privy Seal to Henry VIII, but he died before completion. His son, John, 2nd Lord Marney, continued the building work but died just two years later, leaving no male heirs to continue the family line or the construction. This church is dedicated to St.Mary the Virgin and is Grade I listed. Restorations were carried out in 1870 and 1911.

The church is of a straightforward layout, chancel, nave, and a tower at the western end, with a full-length north chapel/arcade which may be all that remains of the earlier church. The chancel, nave and tower were largely rebuilt in red brick (1515 and on), with diapering (decoration in a diamond-shaped pattern) in flared headers on the tower which has diagonal stone dressed buttresses, embattled parapets and a polygonal tower staircase with small windows on the south face. Of three stages with a moulded string course at each, the tower's third stage holds the two bells and has a three center headed louvred window on each face. The west window at the ground floor has a four-centred head with intersecting tracery and looks onto a large open space with the church font.

The Cut Mark is on the south-west face of the south-west angled buttress of the church tower. Last verified in 1962 it is 0.9m above the ground and 37.362m above Newlyn datum. Looking a bit distressed, and at a bit of an angle to the horizontal, there are a number of lichens growing on the same stone.
Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Slightly Damaged