Williams Building Bas Relief - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 600567 N 4675560
The Williams Building in downtown Klamath Falls contains some very nice bas relief elements which compliment the native environment of the surrounding area.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located on Main Street in downtown Klamath Falls is the Williams Building, built in 1926-1927 by Jamieson Parker of Parker & Bamfield firm in Portland, OR, and Gladding McBean. The building contains some wonderful bas relief motifs on the front face of the building to include cattle skulls and pine branches and pine cones, indicative of the local landscape of the Klamath Basin. There are also Celtic-like woven designs along the roof-line (parapet) that accent the look and feel of this building. The remaining front of the building is made of terra cotta blocks and small columns which have been cut and positioned into a very textured-looking building. In looking at an older picture from 1985 of the front of this building here from the University of Oregon Digital Archives it is obvious that it has since undergone some painting touch-up to enhance the colorful bas relief features. The green pine branches are much richer in color, including the brown pine cones. The letters spelling 'Williams Building' were also painted in black to make them more pronounced.

The one unfortunate aspect of the front of the building is the plain brick wall that makes up the front of the current Old Town Pizza Company establishment. It definitely downplays the colorful accents the bas relief elements provide.

The following text comes from an Oregon Inventory of Historic Properties Historic Resource Survey Form and describes this building's history:

In 1919 D. O. Williams announced his plan to erect a large building at the corner of 8th and Main Streets. Two years later excavation for a basement had begun, but construction was to be delayed for five years. Dayton Ogden Williams was born October 8, 1883, in Detroit, Michigan, to the Rt. Rev. Gershom Mott Williams, Bishop (Episcopal Church), Marguette, Michigan, and Eliza Biddle Williams. D. O. Williams came to KLamath County in 1907 and established himself in timber and farming activities.

Construction began on the Williams Building in September, 1926, and by spring of 1927 was nearing completion. Jamieson Parker, architect for the building, traveled frequently to Klamath Falls and ensured that the building was sturdily built and carefully crafted. The Williams Building was formally opened May 7, 1927. Visitors found three store rooms on the first floor and fourteen offices on the second floor. Polychrome terra-cotta, which distinguished the exterior on that day remains intact. Particularly noteworthy is the fresco of terra cotta skulls of Hereford cattle and pine cones which effectively represent Mr. Williams' interests in Klamath County.

D. O. Williams retained Jamieson Parker, Portland architect, for his new building. Mrs. Jamieson Parker (Margaret Biddle), and D. O. Williams were first cousins. Jamieson Parker was born in Portland, Oregon, January 28, 1895, and educated at the University of Pennsylvania. In 1916 he opened his office in Portland. He is known for several churches in Oregon, including St. Marks, Portland. He served as president of the Oregon chapter of the AIA in 1928-1929 and in 1934. He also served as Director for Oregon and Washington's Historic American Building Survey program in 1933-1934. Mr. Parker died December 8, 1939.

The Williams Building is significant architecturally as a distinguished example of Parker's commercial work, and a unique building in Klamath Falls. It is historically significant for its association with D. O. Williams, prominent Klamath County citizen.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 05/07/1927