Sinclair Service Station - Norman, OK
A once thriving Sinclair station is now a thriving BBQ Restaurant.

One of the best places to eat in central Oklahoma, if you like barbecue, is Van's Pig Stand. This Van's in Norman is a popular eating places for OU students and residents alike. It is located in a former Sinclair service station.

This building is built in the Spanish Mission style, with stucco exterior walls and a row of red tile at the roof line. The covered canopy service bay has raised parapets in the Spanish style. Comparing the building today with an original photo from 1941 framed in the restaurant (photo in gallery, but apologize for blurriness), we can see that the station originally had the covered canopy area, with three bays to the south. Today, an extension has been built to the north, as well as a separate one and two-story stucco-clad building on the far south.

A mural showing a vintage car being worked on is painted on the north extension. The upper windows from the original overhead door to the left of the canopy have been retained as windows.
Address of the station:
320 N. Porter Avenue