Boleslaw Prus - Warsaw, Poland
34U E 501115 N 5787927
Bronze statue one of the leading figures in the history of Polish literature and a distinctive voice in world literature - Boleslaw Prus on Warsaw's Krakowskie Przedmiescie. / Pomnik Boleslawa Prusa w Warszawie
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

EN

Boleslaw Prus, actually Aleksander Glowacki was born in 1847 in the vicinity of Hrubieszow, and died in 1912 in Warsaw. It is known as a writer and journalist. In 1863 he took part in the uprising, where he was wounded in the battle for the Region of Podlasie. He published his first work „Kurier Niedzielny“ in 1864. In the „Kurier Warszawski“ he ran weekly journal, which described the Warsaw and and its people, it gained him immense popularity. He wrote many novels and short stories. The most popular are: „The Doll“ (filmed) and „Pharaoh“ (filmed). Prus was the leading representative of Polish positivism. His statue stands on a Warsaw street, and remindes his walks around the city.

His statue made of bronze is located on Warsaw's Krakowskie Przedmiescie, in a garden adjacent to Hotel Bristol. The overlifeze statue is 3.6 meters (some 12 feet) tall was sculpted in 1977 by Anna Kamienska-Lapinska. Statue attached on a minimal pedestal depicts the writer walking with his arms behind his back ad holding a walking stick in his hands. He wears a typical suit with a jacket.

PL

Boleslaw Prus, a wlasciwie Aleksander Glowacki urodzil sie w 1847 roku w okolicach Hrubieszowa, a zmarl w 1912 roku w Warszawie. Jest znany jako pisarz i publicysta. W 1863 roku wzial udzial w powstaniu styczniowym, gdzie byl ranny w bitwie na Podlasiu. Pierwsze swe utwory oglosil w "Kurierze Niedzielnym" w 1864 roku. W "Kurierze Warszawskim" prowadzil tzw. kroniki tygodniowe, w których opisywal Warszawe i Warszawiaków - zyskalo mu to ogromna popularnosc. Napisal wiele powiesci i nowel. Do najbardziej znanych naleza: "Lalka" (sfilmowana), "Faraon" (sfilmowana), "Emancypantki", sposród nowel: "Katarynka", "Anielka", "Kamizelka". Jest czolowym reprezentantem polskiego pozytywizmu. Jego pomnik stoi na warszawskiej ulicy tak, by przypominal jego spacery po miescie.

Informacje po Polski - (visit link)