Four Cherubs on a Fountain - Portland, ME
19T E 398859 N 4834875
Shut down for a few years (1978 - 1986) because a couple of kids cut their feet on glass in the wading pool. Open now, but not the wading pool, for all to enjoy and flowing all summer long.
Location: Maine, United States

County of fountain: Cumberland County
Locatio of fountain: center of Lincoln Park, Portland
Artist: Unknown
Founder: Val D'Osne

Proper Description: "Ornate two-tiered fountain, painted with light gray epoxy, stands in a low round retaining pool. The stem of the fountain is surrounded by four cherubs. One male cherub wears a straw hat and a female cherub is holding a bird's nest with four chicks in it in her proper left hand." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "The fountain was erected during the construction of Lincoln Park in 1868. Until about 1975, it was popular swimming and wading spot for children. The water was turned off by 1978, after several children cut their feet on glass while playing in the fountain. The water remained off until 1986. Between 1984 and 1985, the fountain underwent several repairs. The original green surface was repainted with a gray epoxy and broken nozzles were fixed. The wading pool was not reopened due to safety concerns. Lincoln Park is on the National Register of Historic Places." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Photo of fountain during 2012 repairs

The Lincoln Park Fountain is in the center of Lincoln Park between Commercial, Pearl and Federal Street and the Franklin Street. In 2005, Conservation efforts included stripping and re-painting the fountain a greenish-grey color. Graffiti was removed from the base. A design was developed for a cover to be used to protect the fountain in winter." - City of Portland

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Lincoln Park Fountain

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Val D'Osne

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: 1868

Materials used: Iron

Location: The center of Lincoln Park Bounded by Pearl St., Congress St., Federal St., & Franklin St., Portland ME 04101