St Saviour - Medieval Church - York, Great Britain.
30U E 626087 N 5980723
The church of St. Saviour has stood on this site since the 11th century. The present building dates mostly from the mid 1400 hundreds, although some earlier stonework survives. The church is now in use by York Archaeological Trust, known as DIG.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The medieval church of St Saviours is now in use as a resource and teaching centre by the York Archaeological Trust, Called DIG, It is a tourist attraction, visited by hundreds every day.

"St Saviour Saint Saviourgate is on the south-east corner of Saint Saviourgate and Hungate. First mentioned in 1088-1093, when part of St Mary's Abbey, it comprises nave, north and south aisles, vestry, and west tower. Much of the church was entirely rebuilt about 1450, and again in 1844 (except for the tower). The church was closed and the parish united to All Saints Pavement in 1954, the building serving as a store for York Museum. It is now the Jorvik 'Dig'" Text Source: (visit link)
St Saviour. St Saviourgate:
"During the medieval period due to its position St Saviours was one of York’s wealthiest churches. It was rebuilt in the 15th century with an undivided nave and chancel and west tower. During 1831 the tower was replaced since part of the steeple had blown down in 1822. Between the years 1831-36 dormer windows were inserted in the roof. In 1954 the parish was united with All Saints Pavement and the glass from the east window was transferred to that church. The furnishings were also removed to All Saints and Holy Trinity Micklegate. In 1986 the Victorian floor was removed leading to the discovery of two medieval altar slabs, inscribed grave covers and other artefacts’. In 1990 the church was re-opened as the Archaeological Resource Centre of the York Archaeological Trust." text source: (visit link)

Information on DIG & web site:

"In 1975, the building was acquired by York Archaeological Trust. At first it was used for the storage of finds, and then, in 1990, York Archaeological Trust set up the Archaeological Resource Centre (ARC) to complement its existing York attraction, Jorvik Viking Centre. Over the following decade, thousands of people visited the ARC, and now DIG has opened its doors so that visitors can continue to explore the history of York." Text Source: (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone