Consumnes River Riparian Woodlands- Galt CA
10S E 636507 N 4236517
Nine agencies participate in the management of this National Natural Landmark of 24 acres. It is one of 36 in California and was designated in 1976. It is part of the Pacific Flyway and more than 250 bird species have been recorded here.

The partners are The Nature Conservancy, US Bureau of Land Management, Ducks Unlimited, Calif Dept of Fish and Game, Sacramento County Department of Regional Parks, Calif State Lands Commission, Calif Dept of Water Resources, Galt Joint Union Elementary School District, and Natural Resources Conservation Service. They operate under a Cooperative Management Agreement and oversee 46,000 acres.
This location has a visitor center managed by volunteers and depends heavily upon volunteer teams for habitat restoration, naturalists, and monthly bird counts, monitoring wood duck and wren bird boxes.
There are two trails. The Cosumnes River Walk is a 3-mile dirt nature trail that loops through a variety of habitats. It can be closed during FLOOD season. The Slough Wetlands Walk is a paved, HC accessible one mile loop trail. Trails are open sunrise to sunset.
No fee, donations and time welcome. Canoe and kayak launch ramp (no power boats) park at the visitor parking - 200 yards to water.
The Cosumnes River Preserve is 20 miles south of Sacramento, I-5, exit at Twin Cities Road and turn east to Franklin Blvd.
One and one/half miles south.
The area was historically the home of Maidu Indians who used the Valley Oaks (acorns) as a staple of their diet.
Pets, horse, and bicycles are not permitted here (nor is collecting).
There are restrooms available. Bring your own water! No smoking area.