Monark Springs Community Center - Monark Springs, MO
A community center made to look like a train station in honor of the locale

This community center is just down the hill from the old Monark Springs depot for the original Missouri & North Arkansas Railroad (not related to the current M&NA). The old depot is just an open air shelter, which can be seen in the 1905 painting in this history page. The town decided to make the area along the right of way and down hill toward the springs a community park. They built this community center on the larger level area. Ironically, the community center is built just like a railroad station, complete with a bay window. However, the very new bricks of the building give away the secret that it was built long after the M&NA was torn out. The building is kept locked except during a scheduled gathering.

A local resident told me that there is a beautiful mural inside the building depicting the local history, including the M&NA, the one room school a couple of blocks north, and the Church of Christ camp meeting shelter directly across Springs Road from the park.

Type of community center: Community Center

14057 Monark Rd. Monark Springs, MO 64850