Wainwright Building - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 744446 N 4279104
Historic building is viewed as the "father" of today's skyscrapers. The Wainwright Building was listed as a National Historic Landmark in 1968.

Built in 1890-91 for a wealthy St. Louis brewer, this ten story, iron and steel frame structure is a highly influential prototype of the modern office building. Its design represents architect Louis Sullivan's (1856-1924) most thorough attempt to create a special form appropriate to the multi-story office block." ~ National Historic Landmark website

The Wainwright Building is the father of the contemporary skyscraper.  Sullivan's design emphasized open, spacious interiors.  Sullivan combined a load-bearing steel framework with architectural details taken from earlier load-bearing masonry structures.  His large windows flooded the Wainwright Building with natural light. The airy construction allowed by the steel framework was a radical departure from the heavy concrete buildings of the time

The Wainwright Building became a turning point in architectural history.  It is now regarded as the pioneer of contemporary building design." ~ building plaque

The building had fallen on hard times and was threatened with demolition, the National Trust for Historic Preservation took an option on the building saving it from demolition.  The building is now owned by the State of Missouri, has been renovated and is now a state office building.

709 Chestnut St.
St. Louis, Missouri