Miller's Tavern - Wellsburg, West Virginia
Historic former hotel and tavern, now a museum in Wellsburg, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Miller's Tavern was constructed prior to 1798 by John Henderson who was thought to have owned and operated one of the warehouses along the Wellsburg wharf. The tavern/inn is recognized as one of the oldest Federal style buildings in the Ohio River valley. It is a two-story brick building with a hipped roof. It was leased to William Miller and operated as a tavern for more than 50 years. Though there were modifications to the building in the 20th century the building retains it characteristics of the Federal style. It has served as the Booke County Museum since 1974.