M&NA 300 Caboose at Monark Springs, MO
The little red caboose of the original Missouri & North Arkansas Railroad

This caboose, number 300, is placed on the old right-of-way of the original Missouri & North Arkansas - not related to the current M&NA. It is open for visiting the inside, but all amenities (seats, etc.) have been removed. There are concrete steps to assist the visitor to get to the caboose steps. According to Waymarker caboose9, this was Kansas City Southern (KCS) caboose 300 before the M&NA acquired it, retaining the number but re-lettering it.

The original M&NA was in two parts. The northern section went from Wayne, MO (now a ghost town) to Neosho by way of El Paso (gone), Ridgley, Wheaton, Fairview (where actor "Dabs" Greer was born), Stark City, Aroma, and Monark Springs. It eventually went north to Joplin. The southern section left Seligman, MO through Butler Hollow toward Barryville, AR by way of Beaver and Eureka Springs, etc. It eventually was built all the way southeast to Helena, AR along the Mississippi River.

Gobs of information about the railroad can be found in the book The North Arkansas Line by James R. Fair, Jr., ISBN 8310-7077-3
Current Use:
static display