Rozhledna Diana, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Look out tower Diana is situted over town Karlovy Vary (Carlsbad)
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

[EN]
This tower built in 1914 at the height of friendship can be found at the Friendship Hill above the Grandhotel Pupp. You can reach the tower by walking along forest trails or by the funicular, which runs at intervals of 15 minutes. The funicular ride to the lookout tower takes about 3 minutes, but by walking it will take around half an hour.

Observation deck on the top of the Diana tower is at the height of 25 meters and can be reached either by an elevator, or you can stretch your legs on its 150 steps. If the weather is beautiful, you can reportedly see the places at a distance of up to 70 km.

[CS]
Vež z roku 1914 najdete na Výšine prátelství nad Grandhotelem Pupp. Dostanete se k ní pešky po lesních stezkách nebo lanovkou od Grandhotelu Pupp. Ta jezdí v intervalech po 15 minutách. Jízda k rozhledne lanovkou trvá približne 3 minuty, na peší túru si vyhradte asi pulhodinu.

Na ochoz rozhledny Diana, do výšky 25 m, vyjedete bud výtahem, nebo protáhnete nohy na 150 schodech. Za krásného pocasí je údajne videt až do vzdálenosti 70 km.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 82.00

Difficulty: