Schlachthofvilla - Basel, Switzerland
The former residence of the slaughterhouse veterinarian built in 1870.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The so-called slaughterhouse Villa is a two storey building with a square base in St. Johanns-Park. On this site the municipal slaughterhouse was located from 1870 to 1970. The villa on the southern edge of the area was the official residence of the slaughterhouse veterinarian. After 1970 the area was unused for several years, from 1988 it was converted into a park, together with the adjacent old city parks and gardens department. While the rest of the building of the slaughterhouse were taken down and removed, this listed building was refurbished. It now houses a day nursery.

DE: Die sogenannte Schlachthofvilla ist ein zweistöckiges Gebäude mit quadratischem Grundriss im St. Johanns-Park. Auf diesem Gelände befand sich von 1870 bis 1970 der städtische Schlachthof. Die Villa am südlichen Rand des Areals war die Dienstwohnung des Schlachthofveterinärs. Nach 1970 war das Areal für einige Jahre ungenutzt, von 1988 wurde es zusammen mit der benachbarten alten Stadtgärtnerei in einen Park umgewandelt. Während man die übrigen Gebäude des Schlachthofs zerlegte und abbaute, wurde die denkmalgeschützte Villa saniert. Sie beherbergt heute eine Kinderkrippe.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 6