CPR Angus Shops - Montreal, Quebec, Canada
CPR Angus Shops is located in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

The CPR Angus Shops in Montreal were a railcar manufacturing, repairing and selling facility of the Canadian Pacific Railway.

Built in 1904, and named for founder, Richard B. Angus, the Angus Shops was decommissioned in 1992 and the underlying lands subsequently redeveloped for commercial, industrial and housing uses.

During World War II, Angus Shops produced Valentine tanks, produced for the Russian Army under the Lend-Lease program. The first was completed on May 22, 1941 and production continued into 1943.

"And with the outbreak of World War II, the entire CPR network was
again at the disposal of the Allied war effort. On land, CPR moved
307 million tons of freight and 86 million passengers; including
150,000 soldiers, nearly 130,000 army and air force re-patriots, and
thousands of sailors. At sea, 22 CPR ships went to war with 12 of
them being sunk, including CPR’s largest passenger ship ever, which
was almost as big as the Titanic – the Empress of Britain II. In the air, CPR pioneered the “Atlantic Bridge” – the transatlantic ferrying of bombers to Britain. CPR set up pilot training schools and opened
Canada’s strategic far north, creating Canadian Pacific AirAnd with the outbreak of World War II, the entire CPR network was again at the disposal of the Allied war effort. On land, CPR moved 307 million tons of freight and 86 million passengers; including 150,000 soldiers, early 130,000 army and air force re-patriots, and thousands of ailors. At sea, 22 CPR ships went to war with 12 of them being sunk, including CPR’s largest passenger ship ever, which was almost as big as the Titanic – the Empress of Britain II. In the air,CPR pioneered the “Atlantic Bridge” – the transatlantic ferrying of bombers to Britain. CPR set up pilot training schools and opened Canada’s strategic far north,creating Canadian Pacific Air Lines in 1942. CPR transformed
major portions of its shops in Montreal and Calgary to build unitions, naval guns and tanks.

By V-J Day, CPR shops had turned out 1,420 Valentine tanks; 75 main
engines for corvettes, frigates and landing craft; over 600 naval
vessel power equipment components; 3,000 naval guns and 1650 naval gun mounths; 2000 anti-submarine devices; and 120 range-finding and fire control equipment."
source : (visit link)

Admission Fee: 0