U.S. Customhouse and Post Office - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 744340 N 4279327
Historic United States Customhouse and Post Office listed as a National Historic Landmark in 1970, located in downtown St. Louis.

Constructed between 1873 and 1884, this is one of two surviving examples of the huge Federal buildings in the French Second Empire style designed by Alfred B. Mullet, Supervising Architect of the U.S. Treasury in the post Civil-War era. Along with the Old Executive Office Building in Washington, DC, this is representative of a style important in Federally sponsored architecture of the period"  ~  National Historic Landmarks website

This building had sat vacant since 1975 when a postal branch moved out of the building. The building's ownership was transferred to the State of Missouri in 2004.  The State had a extensive renovation done to the building restoring it to its former glory.  The building has now opened with Webster University downtown campus, the Missouri Court of Appeals, Teach for America and several state administrative offices.  The restoration of this building has also served as a catalyst for other restoration work in neighboring deteriorating buildings

For a more complete description of this building and its construction click here.

8th and Olive Sts