Newtonia Baptist Church - Newtonia, MO
An old but prospering Baptist Church in Newtonia, Missouri

The web site for the church has a lot of fascinating information, including the church history. It was established in 1866, a year after the American Civil War, a war which saw two battles in and near this small town. After a few years of using other buildings, this building was built and still stands. It has seen some changes (see the photos in the web site), but it looks pretty much like it did when first built. The church also has a Facebook page.
Date Built: 01/01/1883

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times:
Sunday Services: 10:00 Sunday School 11:00 Morning Service 18:30 Evening Service Wednesday Evening: 18:30 Prayer Meeting 18:30 Youth groups

Church Address:
375 Morgan Street