Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes Bell Tower - Vanier, Ottawa, ON
18T E 449022 N 5032045
Five bells saved from the original Notre-Dames-de-Lourdes Church and reconstructed into an iconic tower. Located on Montreal Road in Vanier, Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The first church in Vanier was a replica of France’s Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes basilica. Construction began in 1887 and the church was consecrated on the 29th of July, 1888. Image: (visit link)

The five bells (Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes, Louis-Marie de Monfort, St. Jean-Baptiste, St-Patrick and Marie-Louise) were consecrated on September 20, 1927. The tall steeple marked the eastern edge of Vanier for nearly 50 years.

On the night of May 27, 1973, a fire destroyed the church. Only the church’s five bells were recovered from the ashes. A new and modern building was built at the corner of Montreal Road and Church Street in 1975. The modern church’s iconic bell tower was added in 1987 for the 100th anniversary of the parish. The tower incorporates the five original bells which (once again) call parishioners to worship.