Portland Soldiers and Sailors Monument - Portland, ME
Also known as Our Lady of Victories

Artist: Franklin Simmons, 1839-1913
Architect: Richard Morris Hunt, 1827-1895
Founder: Fonderia Nelli
Date dedicated: October 28, 1891
Other names on monument: Civil War Monument, Soldiers and Sailors Monument, Our Lady of Victories, Victory Monument

Proper Description:
"A heroic-sized female figure stands atop a large granite base, with two smaller sculpture groups on north and south sides of the base. The female figure at the top symbolizes Union and Victory. She stands, dressed in classical garb, holding a sword wrapped in a flag in her proper right hand; a shield and branch of maple leaves in her proper left hand. Flanking the base, projecting granite blocks feature bronze figure groups. On the south side, three sailors stand in front of six flags. The sailor on the right holds a rope and stands in front of an anchor and chain. He is bearded and wears a scarf and hat. An admiral in the center holds binoculars. The sailor on the left wears a hat and short jacket and holds a sword in his proper left hand. He stands in front of a cylinder and ammunition. On the north side, three army figures stand in front of six flags. The artillery soldier on the right holds a cannon ramrod beside a cannon. The general in the center wears a hat and long jacket and carries a sword. The foot soldier on the left wears a long jacket and holds a musket. He stands in front of a drum, a bugle, and back pack." - Smithsonian American Art Museum

2 Monument Square
Preble St. & Congress St.,