Château Frontenac - Québec, Canada
Château Frontenac is located in Québec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

This is a fabulous place that you can't miss if you visit Quebec City.

"For more than a century, Fairmont Le Château Frontenac luxury hotel in Quebec City has been the true-life castle of many people's dreams. Everyone from the young to the old, music to film stars, sports personalities to political figures, enjoys discovering this unique Quebec City luxury resort and delights in returning again and again.

In the late 19th century, William Van Horne, General Manager of Canadian Pacific (CP) Railway, began building the hotel as the ideal stopover for CP travelers. Van Horne retained the services of New York architect Bruce Price (father of Emily Post), who had already designed Montreal's Windsor Station. Drawing on the architectural styles of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, Price immortalized the history of the two great powers that had occupied Quebec City's highest promontory.

The years leading up to 1993 saw many expansion projects to fashion the Quebec City luxury hotel into what it is today, including the Citadelle construction in 1899, Mont-Carmel construction in 1908, and the Saint-Louis and Tour Centrale in 1920 and 1924. A new expansion phase was completed in June 1993 with the inauguration of the Claude-Pratte Wing, which offers guests a superb indoor pool, a physical fitness center and a magnificent outdoor terrace.

Fairmont Le Château Frontenac owes its name to a flamboyant French governor called Louis de Buade, Count of Frontenac, who guided the destiny of New France from 1672 to 1698. Frontenac's coat-of-arms can be seen on the outside wall of the entry arch and many other areas within the hotel. History casts a long architectural line: a 300-year-old stone bearing the Cross of Malta emblem is among the interior stones of the hotel's vaulted lobby.

Countless personalities have graced Fairmont Le Château Frontenac with their presence, including King George VI and Queen Elizabeth, Princess Grace of Monaco, Chiang-Kai-Shek, Charles de Gaulle, Ronald Reagan, François Mitterrand, Prince Andrew, Lady Sarah Ferguson, Charles Lindberg, Alfred Hitchcock and Montgomery Clift. In 1944, Fairmont Le Château Frontenac became the action center of the Quebec Conferences of World War II, which involved U.S. President Franklin D. Roosevelt, British Prime Minister Winston Churchill and Canadian Prime Minister William Lyon Mackenzie King.

Today, Fairmont Le Château Frontenac luxury hotel in Quebec stands even taller over Cap Diamant, ready as always to welcome friends from around the world to its elegant and pleasant surroundings."
source : (visit link)

"Depuis plus d'un siècle, Fairmont Le Château Frontenac en a fait rêver plusieurs. Jeunes et moins jeunes, vedettes de cinéma ou de la musique, personnalités du monde du sport ou de la politique, tous prennent plaisir à découvrir les charmes du Château et y reviennent encore et encore.

À la fin du 19e siècle, William Van Horne, directeur général du Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CP), entreprend la construction de l'hôtel dans le but d'en faire l'escale de choix des voyageurs du CP. Il engage l'architecte new yorkais Bruce Price (père de Emily Post), concepteur de la gare Windsor à Montréal. Puisant son inspiration des styles architecturaux du Moyen Âge et de la Renaissance, Price a réussi à immortaliser l'histoire des deux grandes puissances ayant occupé le plus haut cap de la ville de Québec.

Jusqu'en 1993, de nombreux projets d'agrandissement ont été réalisés, y compris la construction de l'aile de la Citadelle en 1899, de l'aile de la rue Mont-Carmel en 1908 et des ailes de la rue Saint-Louis et de la Tour Centrale en 1920 et 1924. Enfin, en juin 1993, on a inauguré l'aile Claude-Pratte, qui comprend une superbe piscine intérieure, un centre de conditionnement physique et une magnifique terrasse extérieure.

Fairmont Le Château Frontenac a été nommé en l'honneur de Louis de Buade, flamboyant gouverneur français et Comte de Frontenac, qui a dirigé la destinée de la Nouvelle-France de 1672 à 1698. L'écusson de Frontenac est d'ailleurs reproduit sur le mur extérieur de l'arche d'entrée de l'hôtel ainsi qu'à différents endroits dans l'établissement. Une pierre âgée de 300 ans sur laquelle figure une croix de Malte a été intégrée à la voûte du hall d'entrée de l'hôtel à titre de témoin privilégié de l'histoire.

De nombreuses personnalités ont honoré Fairmont Le Château Frontenac de leur présence, dont le Roi George VI et la Reine Élizabeth, la Princesse Grace de Monaco, Chiang-Kai-Shek, Charles de Gaulle, Ronald Reagan, François Mitterrand, le Prince Andrew, Lady Sarah Ferguson, Charles Lindbergh, Alfred Hitchcock et Montgomery Clift. En 1944, Fairmont Le Château Frontenac accueille la Conférence de Québec sur la Seconde Guerre mondiale, à laquelle participent le Président américain Franklin D. Roosevelt, le Premier ministre britannique Winston Churchill et le Premier ministre canadien William Lyon Mackenzie King.

Plus que jamais, Fairmont Le Château Frontenac domine le cap Diamant, prêt à accueillir les visiteurs du monde entier et à partager avec eux l'élégance et la beauté des lieux."
Name of the Hotel: Fairmont Le Château Frontenac

1, rue des Carrières Québec, QC G1R 4P5