Benjamin E. Mays - Old Mt Zion Baptist Church - Greenwood County, SC
17S E 404002 N 3773499
Located at the Old Mt Zion Baptist Church near Callison, SC. This marker contains one of Dr. Mays' memorable poems.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Benjamin Elijah Mays (August 1, 1894 – March 28, 1984) was a United States minister, educator, scholar, social activist and the president of Morehouse College in Atlanta, Georgia from 1940 to 1967. Mays was also a significant mentor to civil rights leader Martin Luther King Jr. and was among the most articulate and outspoken critics of segregation before the rise of the modern civil rights movement in the United States.

From Wiki

Marker Text
In Memory of
Dr. Benjamin Elijah Mays
Aug 1, 1895
March 28, 1984

Educator - Humanitarian - Christian Statesman

It must be borne in mind that the tragedy of life doesn't lie in not reaching your goal. The tragedy lies in having no goal to reach. It isn't a calamity to die with dreams unfulfilled, but it is a calamity not to dream. It is not a disaster to be unable to capture your ideal, but it is a disaster to have no ideal to capture. It is not a disgrace not to reach the stars, but it is a disgrace to have no stars to reach for. Not failure, but low aim is sin.

South Carolina Historical Marker 24-13 can be found at Waymark

Location: If facing Old Mt Zion Baptist Church, marker is on left just off parking lot.