Brooke Cemetery - Wellsburg, West Virginia
Historic "rural" cemetery in Wellsburg, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Brooke Cemetery is a historic rural cemetery located at Wellsburg, Brooke County, West Virginia. It was founded in 1857. It includes several notable examples of funerary art in its headstones, above ground crypts, and mausolea dating to the 19th and early 20th century. It was designed by John Chislett, who also designed Allegheny Cemetery in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1986.

- Wikipedia

The cemetery with a couple thousand graves spread across the rolling hillside is well maintained. The cemetery is the final resting place for Patrick Gass, the last surviving member of the Lewis and Clark Expedition.