1959 - Rehoboth United Methodist Church - Greenwood County, SC
Historical church located in the south end of Greenwood County on Callison Hwy (SC67)
Location: South Carolina, United States

HISTORY OF REHOBOTH CHURCH

Rehoboth Church was organized in 1811. Prior to this time the Methodist had formed a society worshiping in an interdenominational meeting house located near the line of Old Abbeville and Edgefield district. Contention arouse, the society pulled out, then organized this Methodist church under the leadership of Rev. J.E. Glen and Hugh Porter and called it Rehoboth. The ground for first building was bought from Benjamin Glover, near the Rock House. The title deed was executed in 1812 – survey and platt was dated August 5, 1811

New church was built and dedicated on present site in 1860. Property was deeded by R.R. Tolbert Esq. Membership at this time was 53 members. Total membership of first church was nine families. Present Rehoboth was built by J.S. Chipley and five slaves who toiled for one year. All boards were hand dressed and nails hand made on the ground. There were eight churches on the circuit requiring a senior and jr. preacher for the large network assigned. The circuit was then known as Ninety-Six, later changed to Pheonix Charge.

The 1860 church built by J.S. Chipley burned 12-29-1957. The present church was built during 1958-1959 by the members and friends with S.W. Stockman acting as general contractor. When the church was completed the trustees had to borrow $10,000.00 dollars which was paid off in less than one year.
Year of construction: 1959

Full inscription: