All Saints Pavement - Medieval Church - York, Great Britain.
30U E 625920 N 5980569
The Church of All Saints Pavement - Stands in the centre of one of the earliest paved streets in York, hence its name. The present church dates from the 14th century, but a church has been on this site for much longer, possibly from 685AD.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

What looks like a Bell Tower, atop All Saints Church, Is actually a Lantern Tower. It is often referred to by locals as the bird cage.

"All Saints Church has played, and continues to play, an important role in the civic history of the city. It is the Guild Church of York and 34 Lord Mayors are buried here.

The present building dates from the 14th century, but there has been a church on this site for even longer. The earliest mention was in the Domesday Book (1086), and an Anglo-Saxon grave cover, dating from the 10th century, is the earliest evidence for a burial ground. One tradition even claims that All Saints was built in 685 AD for St Cuthbert.

The elegant lantern on top of the tower is visible from many parts of the city. It was built around 1400. Throughout the mediaeval period, the light was kept burning at night to guide travellers into the city through the wolf-infested Forest of Galtres to the north.

The beautiful glass of the huge 14th century west window depicts the Passion and Resurrection of Christ. The pulpit, with its sounding board to reflect and amplify the preacher’s voice, dates from 1634. Worship is still offered in this church and everyone is welcome." Text Source: (visit link)

"The stained glass is from three different periods. The passion window at the west end dates from 14th century and is unique. There are four 19th century windows by Charles Kempe and one modern window installed in 2002 for the Royal Dragoon Guards." Text Source: (visit link)

More historic info: (visit link) (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone