Civil War Monument - Mound City, IL
16S E 306426 N 4106857
Mound City National Cemetery is located at the northwest corner of the junctions of Old Highway 51 and Walnut St. (Illinois State Route 37), one mile west of Mound City,IL. The cemetery is open for visitation daily from dawn until dusk. No cemetery staff is present onsite.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of memorial: Pulaski County
Location of memorial: Walnut St. (IL-37), N. of Mound City
Artist: Unknown
"The monument was erected by an appropriation of the General Assembly of Illinois. The monument cost 25,000 dollars." Smithsonian American Art Museum

Proper Description:
"The pedestal, 14 ft. in height, rests on a base 24 ft. square, and is surmounted by a shaft 50 ft. in height. On the four sides of the pedestal are marble slabs containing the names of the soldiers in whose memory the monument was erected. At the bottom of the shaft there are two figures in marble -- one represents a volunteer soldier, the other a sailor. Atop the shaft is the goddess of war."
~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Some History of the Cemetery:
This National Cemetery
has been listed in
The National Register
of
Historic Places

Mound City National Cemetery, being one of twelve original National Cemeteries, was established in 1864 pursuant to the Act of July 17, 1862, whereby President Abraham Lincoln was authorized "to purchase cemetery grounds...to be used as a National Cemetery for soldiers who shall have died in the service of their country." The land was purchased by the United States in two separate parcels from S.S. Taylor and Edwin Parsons, Trustees.

Though Mound City and nearby Cairo, Illinois were not in the combat theater of the Civil War, their location near the confluence of the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers made these areas important staging points for dispatch of men and material during the campaigns of the west which opened the Tennessee and Cumberland rivers for the Union Forces. Several of the famous Eads iron-clad gunboats were built at the Mound City Marine Ways and Shipyard. These specially designed shallow draft iron-clads played an important part in the western campaign giving valuable support to the Union troops on the Tennessee and Cumberland rivers and at Vicksburg.

Grim casualty lists of the wounded and sick became a part of life as the war dragged on. Large army general hospitals were established at Mound City and at Cairo to care for some of the war casualties.

In 1861 a large brick building in Mound City was taken over by the U.S. Government for use as a general hospital. In service throughout the war, it was one of the largest military hospitals in the west. Another large hospital was established at Cairo. The services of Roman Catholic nuns of the Order of the Holy Cross at Notre Dame, South Bend, Indiana were utilized as nurses to staff these hospitals. The establishment of these large hospitals was a determining factor in the location of the cemetery at Mound City, which later became Mound City National Cemetery. The hospital at Mound City was able to accommodate from 1,000-1,500 patients, and has been described as one of the best administered of the military general hospitals. Mother Angela, who was in charge of a school at South Bend when the war began, became supervisor of nurses at the Mound City hospital and rendered outstanding service. Among the outstanding surgeons at the hospital were Dr. E.S. Franklin and Dr. H. Warder, who was later in charge of the Illinois State Hospital at Anna, Illinois.

The first patients at the Mound City General Hospital were the wounded from the battle of Belmont, KY, November 7, 1861. Heavy fighting at Fort Donelson, February 13-16, 1862, and at Shiloh, April 6-7, 1862 brought many more patients to the Mound City and Cairo hospitals. The death rate from wounds and all too prevalent diseases was high in the hospitals of the Civil War period. The report of the inspector of National Cemeteries for 1869 indicates that the original interments in the Mound City National Cemetery from the area hospitals numbered 1,644 decedents. Additional reinterments of remains recovered from isolated locations along the Mississippi, Cache and Ohio rivers and from Cairo, Illinois, Columbus and Paducah, Kentucky brought the 1869 total of interments in the cemetery to 4,808, of which the number 2,441 remains were decedents who could not be identified and were buried as unknowns.

National Cemetery Act Marker Text:

AN ACT
TO ESTABLISH AND TO PROTECT NATIONAL CEMETERIES.
APPROVED FEBRUARY 22, 1867.
* * * *
Section 3.
And be it further enacted. That any person who shall willfully destroy, mutilate, deface, injure, or remove any monument, gravestone, or other structure, or shall willfully destroy, cut, break, injure, or remove any tree, shrub, or plant within the limits of any said National Cemeteries, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof before any District of Circuit Court of the United States within any State of District where any of said National Cemeteries are situated, shall be liable to a fine of not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars, or to imprisonment of not less than fifteen nor more than sixty days, according to the nature and aggravation of the offense. And the Superintendent in charge of any National Cemetery is hereby authorized to arrest forthwith any person engaged in committing any misdemeanor herein prohibited, and to bring each person before any United States Commissioner of any District or Circuit Court of the United States, within any State or District where any said Cemeteries are situated, for the purpose of holding said person to answer for said misdemeanor, and then and there make complaint in due form.

Civil War Cannon buried with plaque text:

United States
National Military Cemetery
MOUND CITY.
ESTABLISHED 1864.
INTERMENTS 4827.
KNOWN 2367.
UNKNOWN 2460.

War Department General Orders marker text:

General Orders
No. 80.
WAR DEPARTMENT,
ADJUTANT GENERAL'S OFFICE
Washington, September 1, 1876.
I.
Information having been received of the desecration of soldiers' graves by picnic parties in National Cemetery, and by vending refreshments therin. It is hereby ordered that hereafter no such practices shall be allowed in any National Cemetery, nor any adjoining ground within the control of the United States.

II.
VISITORS WILL NOT BE ALLOWED
in the National Cemeteries
BEFORE SUNRISE OR AFTER SUNSET.
No refreshments will be taken into these Cemeteries.
III
In National Cemeteries where driving is permitted,
THE SPEED MUST BE CONFINED TO A WALK,

If it is found difficult to enforce this rule at any Cemetery the gates will be closed over the carriageway and all driving prohibited.

IV.

These Orders will be conspicuously posted at the main entrance of each National Cemetery, and will be rigidly enforced by the Superintendents.

BY ORDER OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR:

E.D. TOWNSEND,
Adjutant General.

Web site for the Monument Itself

Date Installed or Dedicated: 11/01/1874

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: General Assembly of Illinois

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):