John Matthew Cape House
14R E 601929 N 3306294
The Victorian home of John Matthew Cape was built around the turn of the 20th century. Cape was an early industrialist of San Marcos, owning several cotton gins along the river.

The historical marker on the right of the front entrance on the expansive porch. The home is now a sorority house for the Alpha Delta Pi chapter at Texas State Univesity. It appears to be maintained in excellent condition.

Marker Text:
This late Victorian style home was built in 1902 for the family of John Matthew Cape (1861-1933). Cape owned several cotton gins along the San Marcos River and was instrumental in the organization of San Marcos Utilities and the State Bank & trust Co. He and his wife, Mary Elizabeth Bales (1870-1941). Had 7 children. Outstanding features of the Cape House include its decorative woodwork and the wraparound porch on each story. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1985