Calvary Church / Glenn Springs
This marker has two unique sides one being Calvary Church & the other being Glenn Springs.
Location: South Carolina, United States

This marker is in Pauline, South Carolina, in Spartanburg County. It is on Glenn Springs Road near 3685 Glenn Springs Rd. Pauline, SC. 29374, USA.

The inscriptions are as follows;

Calvary Church
The Reverend John D. McCullough was the first rector of this Episcopal Church, which was established in 1848. The original building, consecrated in 1850, stood at the cemetery about 1/2 mile to the north. The congregation's present house of worship was consecrated in 1897 by Bishop Ellison Capers.

Glenn Springs
Early recognized by the Indians for the healing qualities of its mineral waters, nearby Glenn Springs became a popular summer resort when the Glenn Springs Co. bought the land from John Glenn in 1838 and built a large hotel. This stood until it burned in 1941. In the Spa's heyday, its bottled waters were shipped for and wide.
Marker Name: Calvary Church / Glenn Springs

Marker Location: Roadside