Asteroid - MINERVA - Goddess.
30U E 625806 N 5980935
The Asteroid Minerva, has two moons, in the main asteroid belt. - Minerva the Roman Goddess of Wisdom and Drama. Her sculpture relaxes on a stack of books, with her wise owl, at the corner of High Petergate and Minster Gates, York, Great Britain.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

Minerva is the fourth asteroid located in the main Asteroid belt, known to possess two moons. The Asteroid is approx. 100 miles in diameter.

Standing at the junction, High Petergate, Minster Gate and Stonegate. is a statue of Minerva, the Roman goddess of wisdom and drama.

"The statue shows that the shop below (what is now Shared Earth) was once a bookshop. You can see Minerva's left arm is resting on a pile of books and if you look closely you can see an owl peeking out from behind her. The inscription below is dated 1801 and attributed to John Wolstenholme." Text Source: (visit link)

"Minerva (Etruscan: Menrva) was the Roman goddess of wisdom and sponsor of arts, trade, and defense. She was born from the godhead of Jupiter with weapons. From the 2nd century BC onwards, the Romans equated her with the Greek goddess Athena. She was the virgin goddess of music, poetry, medicine, wisdom, commerce, weaving, crafts, and magic. She is often depicted with her sacred creature, an owl usually named as the "owl of Minerva", which symbolizes that she is connected to wisdom." Text Source: (visit link)

"Minerva is the fourth asteroid located in the main belt known to possess two moons. With a diameter of 97 miles (156 kilometers) and two tiny 3-mile (5km) size moons, this triple system orbits around the Sun between Mars and Jupiter. Members of Marchis’ team discovered the two moons in 2009 using the Keck II Telescope. Other triple asteroids in the main belt are 87 Sylvia (triplicity discovered in 2005), 45 Eugenia (2006), and 216 Kleopatra (2008). Marchis and his team were involved in the discovery of the triplicity of these asteroids and the follow-up studies." Text Source:

Celestial Body: Asteroid