Blacksmith Shop, Panhandle Pioneer Settlement, Blountstown, FL
16R E 685281 N 3370900
A replica of a late 1800s blacksmith shop,serving as a museum and a teaching facility for blacksmithing crafts.

The Panhandle Pioneer Settlement, a living-history museum in Blountstown, Florida, has a collection of 18 historical buildings, dating from 1820 to the 1940s. Now arranged on five acres to replicate an idyllic farm community, the buildings were moved from their original locations throughout Calhoun County. During the year, the Settlement is home to numerous events and festivals, and offers classes on the trades and crafts of the past.

The Blacksmith Shop is a replicated building. It was built by the Florida Artist Blacksmith Association of Cypress board-n-batten donated by local folks. Blacksmithing classes teach the art of shaping heated iron and steel (forging) with hand tools such as hammers, tongs and chisels on an anvil. These classes are good for the beginners as well the intermediate blacksmithing. Classes are offered only in the Fall and Winter. Please call for dates.

My wife and I volunteered at Panhandle Pioneer Settlement during Sep and Oct 2011
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational