Henry County Museum - Clinton, Mo.
15S E 432024 N 4247249
This one-story red brick building is the entrance of the Henry County Museum located at 203 West Franklin Street in Clinton, Mo.

From the Henry County Museum website:

"National Register of Historic Places
In 1974, the old Anheuser-Busch building was purchased and refurbished to be the Henry County Museum and Cultural Arts Complex. Dedication was in July 1976 and placed on the National Register of Historic Places in August 1991. In 1988, a gift was made of the joining building, now known as the Annex to the Museum, which houses our Art Exhibit and The Indoor Village.

DeLozier Building and Children's Corner
In 1990, the society acquired the property where our parking lot and the Homestead has been established. In the mid 1990 a gift was made of the old Henry County Bank building, now known as the DeLozier Building and Children's Corner. In 2002, neighboring property was purchased to extend the Homestead.

45th Anniversary & 35th Anniversary
Daniel Webster once said, "He who careth not from whence he cometh, careth little where he goeth". As we celebrate the 40th anniversary of the Historical Society and the 30th anniversary of the Museum in the Anheuser-Busch Building, we thank each who had the vision and those who followed through the years to create the strong Henry County Historical Society and Museum Complex of 2011.

Facility Rentals
The contribution the Henry County Historical Society has made to the community is immeasurable. The DeLozier Building, besides being a source of income, has given a beautiful place for receptions and other events. The Childrens Corner has hosted many plays and programs. The Homestead is a realistic look at history and a step back in time. The Annex with the Indoor Village has been the site of many memorial exhibits. The Anheuser-Busch Building, of course is the hub of the complex and home of many local artifacts.

Genealogy Library
Another asset of the Society is the Genealogy Library. Researchers from many states find the history of family member who were living in Henry County. People coming here searching for their roots originally wanted birth dates dash death dates. Now they are looking for the events that happened to their family members during the dash years.The foresight of a former president led to the establishment of the Perpetual Fund. This is another example of the concern and planning all the previous members had for the future of the museum. As a former president said, "Officials come and go, they are merely a link in the chain of growth and events". Our loyalties and efforts should always be toward a Society that cares. Our museum reflects that kind of loyalty and efforts.

Volunteers Make It All Possible
None of this would have happened without volunteers. Volunteers have literally moved buildings and made time stand still. The Henry County Historical Society and Museum are wonderful examples of what volunteers can do. People volunteer for a wide variety of reasons. Our volunteers have all gained from their experiences. As one member said, "The wonderful people I have met and the friends I have made in the Henry County Historical Society have been a valuable asset to my life"."

Listing of Exhibits from Museum website:

"Anheuser-Busch Building Constructed in 1886
The main museum building is the historic Anheuser-Busch building constructed in 1886 as a distribution center. Collections include artifacts of local origin, the Courtenay Thomas Collection of rare world antiques, and the paintings of artist Louis Freund.

1856 Dog Trot Log
The Homestead features a rare, original 1856 Dog Trot Log House which was painstakingly preserved and moved to the present location. A barn, corn crib, smoke house, and out house complete this 1800's farmstead.

Adair Annex
The adjacent Adair Annex allows you to stroll down the streets of a village in the late 1800's. Composed of original facades and interiors reassembled from buildings which once stood in several communities around the county. This exhibit let's you catch a glimpse of a much simpler life.

Louis and Elsie Freund Art Pieces
An art gallery is also present in the Adair Annex. The gallery contains a collection of the works of internationally recognized artists Louis and Elsie Freund. Louis was a WPA artist and a native of Clinton. The works of various local artists are also prominently displayed. In addition, the annex features various temporary exhibits throughout the year, along with a large collection of sculptures by Thomas Clark.

DeLozier Building
Next door to the Museum on the corner of Washington and Franklin, is the DeLozier Building.
This restored two story structure was built in 1887 as the Henry County Bank. It now serves as a performing arts center and meeting facility."

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"Reflecting the Romanesque style that was popular during the late 19th century, the Anheuser-Busch Brewing Association Building (today known as the Henry County Museum and Cultural Arts Center) retains its original integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling and association. Constructed in 1886 of brick load bearing walls set on a limestone foundation and heavy wood framing with asphalt roof, the one (partial two) story building is located on an L-shaped lot situated off the northwest corner of the courthouse square facing on Franklin Street. Commercial buildings are located to the north, west, south, and east. The building retains original exterior features including its dramatic three stepped ascending parapet south wall topped with limestone caps, decorative ornaments, Eselohren (mule ears), stone lugsills, bands of voussoirs trimmed windows, limestone base, wood and metal bands defining the roofline and one-over-one double-hung semicircular arched windows. The general interior plan has also been retained. With its distinctive architectural style and open brick paved side courtyard (originally used for distribution and delivery service) the Anheuser-Busch Brewing Association Building is a landmark in Clinton, Missouri.

The museum is constructed of red brick walls 12 inches nominal thickness; foundations are of limestone laid in cement to the base of the first story (approximately 4') above grade at the front (south location). Decorative details are of brick, stone, metal and wood; all are in red brick and limestone color with white wood doors and windows trimmed in green. Asphalt roofs are basically flat with moderate pitch to scupper, gutters and downspouts. Roofs, second story floors and the agent's office floor are constructed of wood. The other first story floors are constructed of concrete.

South Elevation: Three sets of windows and one doorway occupy the four bays of the facade elevation. Each set of windows consists of two pairs of double-hung one-over-one light windows topped by a three-light semicircle window above. A double-leaf door occupies the far right bay and is also topped by a three-light semicircle window. All fenestration is recessed within semicircular arched openings; each opening is trimmed by a limestone lugsill and brick voussoirs accented by a limestone keystone.

East Elevation: The only window opening into the agent's office match the ones on the south elevation. The loading dock, which runs along a portion of the east elevation is supported by five posts. Its shed roof extends out over the brick courtyard. Fenestration beneath the roof of the loading dock consists of a door into the agent's office, a dutch door into the cooling room and a pair of six-light double-leaf doors which provide access to the workroom/soda factory. These doors are flanked by two sets of six-light windows; both the windows and doors are topped by six-light transoms.

Second story fenestration above the cooling room consists of a dutch door flanked by a window on each side and three sets of louvered vents at the cornice line. The dock off the stables, which has been enclosed with vertical siding in recent years divided into five bays. Three of the five bays contain two pairs of six-over-six double-hung windows. A fourth bay contains a pair of double-leaf doors with a four-light transom above. The far left bay of the dock encompasses a one-story room original to the stables; its exterior wall is covered with stucco and is pierced by one small double-hung window. Fenestration on the second story of the stables consists of a window, dutch door and two louvered vents.

North Elevation: A narrow space (approximately 2 feet) separates the Anheuser-Busch Building from the building to the north. No openings are present.

West Elevation: Most of the west elevation is obscured by an adjoining building. Access between the two buildings is provided by a door cut into the workroom. Fenestration on the west elevation of the stables consists of seven multilight windows and one door.

The soda factory has a clerestory light that measures 11 feet (south to north) and 11 feet (west to east) located at the room's approximate center. Each side of the clerestory has four nine-light windows.

Low-pitched, asphalt roofing surrounded by parapet walls at three separate levels cover the entire building. The two docks have shed roofs.

A single-stack, square-shaped, brick chimney at the north center of the agent's office serves that area. Other chimneys built into exterior walls are located in the assistant agent's office at the west wall, soda factory at the west wall, and stable at the south wall.

Decorative details occur for the most part on the south facade. They include:
1) Stone lugsills and bands of voussoirs trimming each window.
2) Limestone base from grade to the first floor line.
3) A wood and metal board defining the roofline.
4) A three-stepped ascending parapet wall from west and east topped with limestone caps and accentuated with four decorative ornaments, also Eselohren (mule ears).
5) Recessed side panels coordinated with the ascending stepped parapet
walls.