Government House and the Plaza
One of several markers about the Government House.

St. Augustine's Plaza is the city's heart and soul. Dominating the west end of the Plaza since the 16th century, with a view of all activities on the Plaza and in the harbor, the Governor's House was central to the city's social and political growth. Today's Government House and the Plaza are still linked, and are central to the preservation of St. Augustine's heritage.

Image Captions:
Background-Governement House (far left) at west end of St. Augustine's Plaza during the Civil War, with Union troops drawn up.
Upper right-In the center of the city, dominating the west end of the Plaza in 1837, is the courthouse, formerly the colonial Governor's House, todays "Government House."

Date: None

County: St Johns