1880 - Staines Old Town Hall - Staines-upon-Thames, UK
30U E 672787 N 5700926
Built in 1880, Staines old Town Hall, is a stuccoed Victorian blend of Italian and Flemish styles located in a small market square.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The old Town hall is an ornate building of white brick and stone, diversified with painted ornamentation. It has two storeys, surmounted by a steeply pitched roof behind a parapet and a central clock-tower flanked by small corner towers.

It was converted into an Arts Centre in the 1990s, and later turned into a pub which has recently failed. It now lies empty and abandoned. A local campaign is being built to press the Council to re-establish the Old Town Hall as an Arts Centre for the community in the heart of the town.