Matthews Center - ASU Campus - Tempe AZ
12S E 412998 N 3698143
"Constructed in 1930, the building is named for ASU President Arthur John Matthews, the first in ASU history to serve with the title "president." Matthews served from 1900 to 1930."
Location: Arizona, United States

THE PLACE -

"Originally the first library on campus, the A. J. Matthews Center continues to symbolize the spirit of learning and creativity at ASU. The School of Human Evolution and Social Change maintains archaeological and physical anthropology collections, meeting spaces and student and faculty offices. Student Media, where students publish the State Press, the campus daily and the seventh largest publication in Arizona, is located in Matthews. Comprehensive support services for students with disabilities, including alternative print formats and interpreting, are provided by Disability Resources."

- above text (including Quick Description) from (visit link)

THE PERSON -

"President Matthews brought 30 years of progress to the Tempe Normal School/Arizona State Teachers College at Tempe. Prior to Arizona statehood, the Normal School of Arizona enrolled high school students when no other secondary educational facilities in the state existed. It was Principal Matthews who was instrumental in changing the school to an all-college student status. He initiated a building schedule that included the state's first dormitories. Of the 18 buildings constructed under his tenure, six are still in use. Matthews' legacy of an "evergreen campus" with the importation of many shrubs and trees, including the planting of Palm Walk, continues today with the establishment of ASU Arboretum.

Seventh Principal Arthur John Matthews 1900-1904

Matthews also saw to it that the Tempe Normal School of Arizona was an accredited institution outside the state. He served on numerous national educational boards, bringing recognition to the campus and its faculty. On March 20, 1911 an historical event occurred when former President Theodore Roosevelt visited the Tempe Normal School of Arizona, and spoke from the steps of Old Main. He had dedicated the Roosevelt Dam the day before and was impressed with the people and their state. He noted that construction of the dam would benefit central Arizona's growth and that of the Tempe Normal School."

- above text from (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 1930