Beverly Hutchison House - San Marcos, TX
14R E 602327 N 3306576
Only moved 60 feet to adjacent lot, but that relocation saved this Victorian-style house from demolition due to urban renewal. Now known as Alumni House.

Per it application for inclusion on the National Register of Historical Place, we learn that this house was moved in 1967 from the lot immediately to the north to save it from demolition by the Urban Renewal Agency. (The former lot is now parking.)

The Victorian style home with many gables, bays, and carved details was built in 1896 by German architect Charles S. Sinz. It was constructed for Beverly Hutchison, son of Major W.O. Hutchison, one of the town's early developers. The Hutchison family lived here until 1913. In the 1920s, the owner R.E. Lola Miller began rented rooms to the Southwest Texas State Normal College students. A famous boarder would be former President Lyndon B. Johnson who lived here for two semesters.

After relocation, the house was renovated to provide space for the Office of Alumni Relations and Texas State Alumni Association.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City