Beverly Hutchison House
14R E 602327 N 3306576
A Victorian-style family home was a boarding house in the 1920s, including the then-future President Lyndon B. Johnson.

Now located at intersection of LBJ Drive and University Street, the Beverly Hutchison House was built in 1896 by German architect Charles S. Sinz. It was constructed for Beverly Hutchison, son of Major W.O. Hutchison, one of the town's early developers. The Hutchison family lived here until 1913, when they moved to Kyle.

The building now contains the Office of Alumni Relations and Texas State Alumni Association. Tours are available.

Marker Text:
Designed by German architect Charles S. Sinz; built 1896 for the Beverly Hutchison family; later owned by L. Robertson, E. O. Bethke, R.E. Miller and M. Falls, this house in the late 1920s earned its place in history as residence of a student from the Texas Hill County. The young man, Lyndon Baines Johnson, destined to be the thirty-sixth president of the United States, lived in this home during part of his time at Southwest Texas State Teacher's College (now Southwest Texas State College). Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968