Minerva - Epic Being - York, Great Britain.
30U E 625806 N 5980935
Minerva the Roman Goddess of Wisdom and Drama. Her sculpture relaxes on a stack of books. Attended by her wise owl, at the corner of High Petergate and Minster Gates, York, Great Britain.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

Standing at the junction, High Petergate, Minster Gate and Stonegate. is a statue of Minerva, the Roman goddess of wisdom and drama.

Minerva has an Asteroid with two moons, named after herself.

"The statue shows that the shop below (what is now Shared Earth) was once a bookshop. You can see Minerva's left arm is resting on a pile of books and if you look closely you can see an owl peeking out from behind her. The inscription below the statue is dated 1801 and attributed to John Wolstenholme." Text Source: (visit link)

"Minerva (Etruscan: Menrva) was the Roman goddess of wisdom and sponsor of arts, trade, and defence. She was born from the godhead of Jupiter with weapons. From the 2nd century BC onwards, the Romans equated her with the Greek goddess Athena. She was the virgin goddess of music, poetry, medicine, wisdom, commerce, weaving, crafts, and magic. She is often depicted with her sacred creature, an owl usually named as the "owl of Minerva", which symbolizes that she is connected to wisdom." Text Source: (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: BC. 200