Minerva - York, Great Britain.
30U E 625806 N 5980935
Minerva the Roman Goddess of Wisdom and Drama. Her sculpture relaxes on a stack of books, attended by her wise owl, at the corner of High Petergate and Minster Gates, York, Great Britain.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

Located at the junction of Stonegate, Minster Gates and High and Low Petergate, is a 75% lifesize statue of Minerva, the Roman goddess of wisdom, art and drama.

I suspect the sculpture and plinth is made of plaster, wood, or both. Minerva is perched at first floor level, over 10 feet off the ground, mounted on the corner of a shop.

Minerva is shown wearing a blue loose flowing Roman style dress, with a Gold bonnet/helmet.

She is posed seated with her left arm resting on a pile of books, also holding a book in her hand.

"The statue shows that the shop below (what is now Shared Earth) was once a bookshop. You can see Minerva's left arm is resting on a pile of books and if you look closely you can see an owl peeking out from behind her. The inscription below is dated 1801 and attributed to John Wolstenholme.

Between 1580 and 1607 the shop was owned by John Foster, who was said to have had a stock of around 3,000 books - which at that time was considered extremely impressive." Text Source: (visit link)