Martin Luther King Jr.
Roadway commemorating Dr. King.

Side 1
In the twentieth century, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. became the symbol of hope for oppressed people seeking freedom, justice and equality. He became the moral conscience of a nation that refused to give the same rights and liberties to its black citizens. He believed that the Declaration of Independence's statement "All men are created equal" was a fundamental right that was guaranteed to all American citizens regardless of race, creed or color. Dr. King's belief ignited a human rights movement that would forever change this country and the world. He offered a vision of hope for future generations and taught fundamental principles of love, sacrifice tolerance, faith and brotherhood. He shared his prophetic dream with everyone and challenged black Americans to dream themselves. He envisioned a day when descendants of former slaves and former slave owners would live as brothers and that one day his children would live in a nation where they would not be judged by the color of their skin but by the content of their character. His dreams have become today's reality.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Since his untimely death in 1968, Sanford and Seminole County have seen people of all colors and creeds live, work and worship together every day.
This road is dedicated to the memory of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. and shall forever represent the peer of unity and brotherhood. Citizens of all colors will know this road as the "gateway to unlimited possibilities" that carries the "footprints to freedom."

"Human progress is neither automatic nor inevitable...Every step toward the goal of justice requires sacrifice, suffering and struggle; the tireless exertions and passionate concern of dedicated individuals."
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

Date: None