Laramie: "Home of University of Wyoming" - Laramie, WY
13T E 455163 N 4572337
The University of Wyoming provides a center for academic learning and culture in the heart of Laramie.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Founded in 1886, the University of Wyoming (see WMFZF) is the only four year university in the state of Wyoming. It was founded four years before Wyoming became a state and its location is even written into the state constitution.

Laramie sits at an elevation of 7,165 ft near the scenic Snowy Range mountains (also pictured on the welcome sign) and is the county seat for Albany County. The town takes its name from French trapper Jacques LaRamie who disappeared in the area in the early 1800's. He was one of the first Europeans to visit the area and also gave his name to the Laramie River, Laramie Mountains and US Army Fort Laramie.

This welcome sign is located on Grand Ave. (I-80 business loop) at the eastern entrance to Laramie adjacent to the photogenic Laramie Valley Chapel.

Source: University of Wyoming, Wikipedia

Type of community: Town