Maxwell Kennedy - Rushville, IL
Founded a college and it closed when he passed.

Founder of the Rushville
Normal and Business
Dedicated to his memory
By his former students

"The City of Rushville was founded in 1826 by a commission appointed by the Illinois Legislature to establish a county seat for Schuyler County. The name Rushton was chosen in honor of Dr. B. Rush, prominent physician of that time, but the town's name was changed to Rushville later that same year. Rushville was surveyed and divided into five acre lots in 1831, which were not to be sold for less than $5.00. They were advertised outside the county, but it was several years before they brought much revenue to the city. In 1834, Rushville had six stores, a grist mill, four tanneries, a carding mill, four lawyers and two physicians, with a population of 750.

"Rushville Normal and Business College was founded in 1885 by Professor Max Kennedy. The college was located on the east side of the square.
"The death of Prof. Kennedy in July 1908 and the competition of the State Normal School at Macomb with its distribution of free scholarships, each had an influence in the closing of the college in 1909."

County: Schuyler County

Historical Society: His former students