former Clinton, Missouri 64735
This two-story red brick building is located at 201 West Franklin Street in Clinton, Missouri.

According to the National Register application (I will post full details) this was the location of the first Post Office. This would then have been the Post Office from some time after 1887 when the Dozier Building was completed until 1940 when the "new" Post Office on South Second was constructed.
1887. A two-story brick Italianate-influenced commercial building with Warrensburg sandstone and brick foundation, masonry walls, flat-rolled roof, seventeen bays (six in front and eleven on the side), and a rectangular footprint. This building rests on the northwest corner of the Square and has been restored to its original appearance. The main entrance is canted to the southeast and features two square granite columns with Corinthian capitals and Ionic acanthus leaves on the first story. There is a small, decorative balcony above the main entrance. The second story above the main entrance is ornately gabled and supported by two granite Doric columns with Corinthian capitals. 'Henry County Bank 1887' is inscribed on a large stone high above the main entrance. The second story windows have decorative lintels across their tops. The four side windows facing North Washington have stained glass transoms with the stained glass in a square-pane pattern. The North Washington Street entrance has a small balcony over the door with the same gable as the main entrance, but with no columns on the second story. The building's cornice is very prominent and is multi-colored in red, tan, and green. On the side facing Franklin Street it has an ornate gable, four sets of large brackets, and seventeen smaller brackets above half moons in pressed metal. On the side facing Washington Street the cornice is also ornately gabled and has three sets of large brackets, many small brackets, and half moons in pressed metal.

Housing the first Clinton Post Office and the Henry County Bank, this structure has particular historical significance. Its elegant interior includes an abundance of marble, tin ceilings, and period furnishings. Today it is owned by the Henry County Historical Society and is used for private and public activities, including meetings, receptions, and theater events.

- National Register Application

Type of structure:: Stand alone