1915 Fire Station - San Marcos, TX
14R E 602209 N 3306385
The former fire station, built in 1915 (ironically after the prior one burned), now houses the Texas State University Sound Recording Technology program.

The San Marcos Fire Department was established in 1881 using horse or mule-drawn carts served as water wagons. In 1914, the old station burned. The following year an attractive new fire station was built which was used until 1969.

In the National Register of Historical Places application, a note is given that at "the building's northwest corner, not much higher than the sidewalk, is a small gravestone inscribed "In Memory of Jack. Killed 12-27-1922. Mascot S.M.F.D." A memorial to the station mascot who was a fox terrier.

Now the building is used by Texas State University to house their Sound Recording Technology Program analog and digital 24-track recorders, a large automated console, CD mastering gear and professional microphones and outboard devices used for student and commercial work. (visit link)
Current Use: Education

Year Originally Built: 1915