London Stone - Staines-upon-Thames, UK
30U E 672794 N 5700861
Dating from 1285, the London Stone used to mark the jurisdiction of the City of London over the River Thames in terms of trade and revenue, as far as Staines-upon-Thames. It is located at the Staines Memorial Gardens along the River Thames.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"London Stone is the name given to a number of boundary stones which stand beside the rivers Thames and Medway, which formerly marked the limits of jurisdiction of the City of London. " (visit link)

"This stone on the riverside is a replica. The original stone stood near here from 1285 marking the Corporation of the City of London’s limit of jurisdiction on the Thames. These rights were inaugurated in 1197 and held until the Thames Conservancy was set up in 1857 as the highest point at which a tide could be detected. In the 18th the stone was to Lammas Park, and then replaced by a replica in 1986. In 2012 the replica was moved here which is nearer the original site. The original stone is in Spelthorne Museum. There is a stack of six layers of stones of varying dates with on the top the words “God preserve ye City of London AD 1285”” (visit link)

"The stone was visited at intervals by the Lord Mayor of London and representatives from the City Livery Companies, who travelled up river in their grand barges to Staines, where a ceremony and lunch would be held. Inscriptions were added to the plinth to record these visits." (visit link)

Some inscriptions on the stone:

To perpetuate and preferve
this ancient Monument of the
Jurifdiction of the
CITIZENS of LONDON.
The fame was raifed on this
Pedeftal AD 1781.
S Watkin Lewis Kn
Lord Mayor

and

The conservators
of the
River Thames
1857
Type of Historic Marker: It marks the jurisdiction of the City of London over the River Thames in terms of trade and revenue.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Unknown

Give your Rating: