Faustuv dum - Karlovo námestí 502/40, Praha 2, CZ
33U E 458429 N 5546943
V jádru gotický a renesancní dum v letech 1736 – 1750 prestavený ve stylu vrcholného baroka. / At the core the Gothic and Renaissance building in the years 1736 - 1750 rebuilt in the style of Baroque.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

V jádru gotický a renesancní dum nechal v letech 1736 – 1750 barokne prestavet rytír Ferdinand Antonín Mladota ze Solopysk. Vrcholne barokní úpravy snad navrhl vynikající barokní architekt F. M. Kanka. Po roce 1769 bylo ve slohu pozdního baroka podle projektu A. Schmidta upraveno zadní krídlo pro faru u kostela sv. J. Nepomuckého Na Skalce. V roce 1838 byl dum zakoupen pro Ústav hluchonemých, který zde setrval až do roku 1902. Poté dum koupila sousední Všeobecná nemocnice a postupne vystrídal funkce nemocnicní, lékárenské, laboratorní, administrativní i ubytovací.

====================================

At the core the Gothic and Renaissance house was rebuild during 1736 - 1750 in Baroque style by Knight Ferdinand Antonín Mladota of Solopysk. It was perhaps the work of excellent Baroque architect F.M. Kanka. After 1769 was in the late Baroque style, designed by A. Schmidt, modified rear wing for the parsonage at the church of the St. John of Nepomuk na Skalce. In 1838 the house was purchased for the Deaf and Dumb Institute, who remained here until 1902. The building was purchased by the neighboring General Hospital and gradually replaced the function of a hospital, pharmacy, laboratory, office and accommodation.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house