St Peter - Monks Eleigh, Suffolk
31U E 353994 N 5773538
The tower sits close to the road, with a fascinating west doorway carved with little animals. There was a huge rebuilding here in the late 15th century, as you might expect. The top of the tower has deliciously decorated flushwork and a weather vane dated 1969.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"St Peter's sits at the top of the hill overlooking Monks Eleigh and the beautiful Brett valley. Built in the mid 14th century, the church dominates the skyline with its magnificent tower, which was added in the 15th century. The tower contains a ring of 6 bells, which are still mounted in their original medieval oak frame. The bells are fully operational and are rung most weeks for practices or services.

The 6 bells range in age from mid 14th to late 18th centuries:

Bell No. 1 cast in 1790, weighing 5 CWT (Treble)
Bell No. 2 cast in 1638, weighing 6 CWT
Bell No. 3 cast in 1637, weighing 7 CWT
Bell No. 4 cast in 1470, weighing 9 CWT
Bell No. 5 cast in 1347, weighing 14 CWT
Bell No. 6 cast in 1638, weighing 15 CWT (Tenor)

Originally, the bells were rung from the floor of the tower, but at a later date, a wooden ringing platform was built, which elevates the ringers about 10 feet above the original floor. The bell ropes are suspended from the ceiling high above, and pass though the clock room to the belfry which is beyond and near the top the tower."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Address of Tower: