Stained Glass Windows, St Peter - Monks Eleigh, Suffolk
Stained glass windows, St Peter's church, Monks Eleigh.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The chancel is wholly Victorian in construction and character, and has some fascinating windows by the Ward & Hughes workshop. They depict scenes from the life of Christ - the summoning of the Disciples, the raising of Jairus's daughter - but if you look closely you will see that some of the figures in the scenes have 19th century faces, and are wearing 19th century clothes. These are memorial windows to the figures worked into the scenes, and the brass plaques that name them are also by Ward & Hughes. The best one is the astonishing consumptive figure of Jairus's daughter, who is represented by Winifred Frances Fisher, a 17 year old girl who was suddenly called home in 1892. Her plaque notes that she was Perfected in a short time. She lies on her death bed, her silvery curls flowing across the pillow in a perfect moment of late Victorian sentiment. Rather odder is the figure of her father, in full 19th Century formal wear, who peers curiously from behind the backs of St Peter and St Andrew as they are called on the lake shore to give their lives to Christ."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church