Science Library Coats of Arms -- Main Building, University of Texas at Austin, Austin TX
14R E 621235 N 3351118
The six coats of arms representing the six flags that flew over Texas are on display in the Science Library on the second floor of the University of Texas Main Building.

The Six Flags over Texas is not a theme park, it is a historic fact. At one time or another, the flags of France, Spain, Mexico, The Republic of Texas, the United States of America, and the Confederate States of America have all flown over the state.

The six countries that have exercised sovereignty over some or all of Texas are, in order:

Spain (1519–1685; 1690–1821)
France (1685–1690)
Mexico (1821–1836)
The Republic of Texas (1836–1845)
The Confederate States of America (1861–1865) and
The United States of America (1845–1861; 1865–present)

Texas was the 28th state admitted to the United States. The famous "Lone Star" flag of the Republic of Texas still serves as our official state flag.

The Science Library is the former University Reading Room. As such, it is an amazingly beautiful, ornate room, whose architectural details reflect deep state, national, and historical symbolism.

The six Coats of Arms for the six countries whose flags flew over Texas are arranged on the walls of this gorgeous room.

The Science Library is on the 2nd floor of the Main Building at the University of Texas. See this website for hours: (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: The territory now known as the US State of Texas