Lékárna Faustuv dum - Karlovo námestí 502/40, Praha 2, CZ
Modern Pharmacy in baroque house in Karlovo námestí, steeped in legend of Dr. Faustus.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Palác získal svuj název Faustuv dum díky nekolika svým majitelum, kterí meli velkou zálibu v prírodních vedách, chemických pokusech a alchymii. Prvním z nich byl již opavský vévoda Václav v 1. polovine 15. století, dále na konci 16. století císarský dvorní alchymista E. Kelly a konecne rytír Ferdinand Antonín Mladota ze Solopysk a jeho syn Josef Petr, kterí si díky svým pokusum vysloužili povest spolcencu s dáblem. A práve kvuli temto "podivínum" byla do tohoto domu situována povest o Faustovi, který mel pakt s dáblem.

Adresa lékárny:

Lékárna Faustuv dum
Karlovo námestí 40
128 00 Praha 2

Nová tel. císla: (+420) 211 152 290, (+420) 211 152 291
Fax (+420) 211 152 293
Email: lekarna@faustuvdum.cz
Web: (visit link)

====================================

The palace, where the phramacy is located, got its name Faust's house due to several owners, who had a great fondness for the natural sciences, chemistry and alchemy experiments. The first of them was already Václav, Duke of Opava, in first half of the 15th century, as the late 16th century imperial court alchemist E. Kelly and finally Knight Ferdinand Antonín Mladota of Solopysk his sons Peter and Josef, who earned reputation as servants of the devil. And because of these "weirdos" was to this house situated legend of Faust, who had a pact with the devil.

Address pharmacy:

Pharmacy Faust House