Southwest Conference WWI Plaques -- Darrell K. Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium, Austin TX
14R E 621872 N 3351042
Each school who was a member of the Southwest Conference in 1924 has its own plaque listing its WWI dead on the north side of Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium on the University of Texas campus.

The University of Texas Darrell K. Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium started out in 1924 as Texas Memorial Stadium, a memorial dedicated to all Texans who served in WWI. Then in 1948, it was rededicated to include the Texans who served in WWII. Finally in 1977 this stadium was rededicated as a memorial to all Texas veterans of all wars.

Legendary Longhorn Football Coach Darrell Royal's name was added to the stadium in 1996.

As part of its initial dedication in 1924, and because Texas Memorial Stadium (as it was then known) was a memorial to ALL Texans who served in WWI, each school in Texas who was a member of the Southwest Conference was honored with a plaque on this stadium, listing their students and ex-students who died in WWI.

Each plaque is topped by that college's official seal, the dates 1917-1918, the name of the college, and the list of their dead. Each plaque also contains the following words:

"1917 IN MEMORIAM 1918

This tablet is erected to honor the students and ex-students of the [name of college] who gave their lives in the defense of humanity in the World War.

[list of names]"

The waymark coordinates will bring you to the plaque for the University of Texas, which lost more students in World War I than any other Southwest Conference school. UT is also Mama Blaster's alma mater.

When visiting, please do walk along the north side of the stadium and take a look at the other plaques. The Texas colleges of the Southwest Conference who lost men in WWI are as follows:

Rice Institute (now Rice University)
Southern Methodist University (SMU)
Texas Christian University (TCU)
Baylor University
The University of Texas
The Agricultural and Mechanical College (now Texas A&M University)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1924

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The University of Texas

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: