The City Bank - Threadneedle Street, London, UK
30U E 702205 N 5711022
This building that started like as The City Bank and is now Threadneedles Hotel is on the south east side of Threadneedle Street in the City of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the English Heritage website telling us about the building:

Includes 4 Newman's Court. Original building (No 5) 1856, by W Mosely (?). Classical building on corner site. Portland stone. 4 main storeys. 1 window to Threadneedle Street and 4 to Finch Lane. Rusticated ground storey with decorative iron grilles to windows and crowning entablature. Pair of Doric columns to entrance at rounded corner with lunette over and carving above. Pedimented and balustraded 1st floor windows. Large, bracketed cornice. Extended to the east (No 6) and to the rear in Finch Lane. Elevation to Threadneedle Street, stone faced, 4 storeys, 5 bays. Ground floor windows with iron grilles, between rusticated piers. Round headed door with Doric pilasters and entablature. Cherub head keystone, broken segmental pediment with inset scrolled pediment and coat of arms, 1st floor windows with stone balconies and alternating segmental and triangular pediments. Upper floors with quoins and cill bands. Simple cornice. Elevation to Finch Lane plainer continuation of Threadneedle Street design; not of special interest.

Over the door is a relief arc sculpture that shows the wording "The City Bank".

The Marriott website tells us:

Threadneedles, a 5 star boutique hotel in the heart of the City of London, originally the offices of City Bank. The company’s logo can still be seen in the striking stained glass dome towering above the lobby, dating back to 1856 and at the entrance to the Bonds Restaurant. Comprised of 74 contemporary styled bedrooms with all the conveniences for the traveller, from complimentary WiFi throughout and wonderful comfy beds with the feel of London brought into the room with striking images of local landmarks as the headboards. Amongst the rooms we have penthouses with a rooftop terrace to enjoy some of London’s most iconic monuments. Guests are greeted on entry to the impressive lobby and can either be whisked to their room or enjoy the lobby’s historic dome and pillars. Bonds Bar offers our guests the option of sipping a cocktail from the bar transformed from the original banking counter within the comfort of warmth in the walnut walls and grandeur in the cool marble floors.

5 Threadneedle Street London United Kingdom

Current Use of Building: Hotel and restaurant