Église de la Sainte-Croix - Kaysersberg, Alsace, France
The building of this parish church dedicated to St. Cross was begun around 1230.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] Église paroissiale, dédiée à Sainte Croix. Elle fut commencée vers 1230. Le portail roman et la nef centrale sont du XIIIe siècle tandis que le chœur et les nefs latérales datent des XVe et XVIe siècle. L'intérieur est orné d'un retable de 1518, œuvre de Jean Bongart.

[EN] Parish church, dedicated to St. Cross. It was begun around 1230. The Romanesque portal and the nave are of the thirteenth century, while the choir and aisles date from the fifteenth and sixteenth century. The interior is decorated with an altarpiece from 1518, designed by Jean Bongart.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone